9 new faces inducted, Nirmala gets defence, Piyush Rail

President, Vice President, Prime Minister with new inducted members of council of ministers at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi on Sunday, 03 September, 2017

Before embarking on a state visit to attend BRICS summit conference in Xiamen city of China Prime Minister Narendra Modi reshuffled and expanded his council of ministers on Sunday. In a major decision commerce and industries minister Nirmala Sitharaman was not only elevated to the cabinet minister rank but she was also given the charge of crucial defence portfolio bringing her into the Cabinet Committee on Security and in the league of top five ministers that include Prime Minister, Home Minister, Defence Minister, External Affairs Minister and Finance Minister.

In yet another significant move, Suresh Prabhu was shunted out of Railway Ministry and Power Minister Piyush Goyal was given the charge of Railways following a spate of derailments and accidents in Railways, Piyush Goyal will continue to hold the additional charge of  Coal Minister.

Dharmendra Pradhan was elevated to cabinet rank in the same Petroleum Ministry with additional responsibility Skill ministry.

President Ramnath Kovind administered the oath of office and secrecy to cabinet minister Nirmala Sitharam at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi on Sunday, 03 September, 2017

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi was elevated to the status of cabinet minister in the minority affairs ministry.

In addition to this, 9 new faces have been inducted in Cabinet expansion.

Four top professionals with diverse background and rich administrative experience make it to the Union Cabinet. President Ramnath Kovind administers oath of office and secrecy to former Home Secretary RK Singh, former Mumbai Police Commissioner Satyapal Singh, former IAS officer K. Alphonse and former diplomat Hardeep Puri as new Ministers.

President Ramnath Kovind administered the oath of office and secrecy to minister of state Shiv Pratap Shukla at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi on Sunday, 03 September, 2017

Shiv Pratap Shukla is a Rajya Sabha MP from Uttar Pradesh and also a Member of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Rural Development. He has a long experience in Uttar Pradesh politics and is known for his work in Rural Development, Education and Prison reform during his tenure. A Law Graduate, Shukla was also jailed for 19 months MISA during the Emergency.

Representing Buxar Lok Sabha constituency of Bihar, Ashwini Kumar Choubey also has a long experience in public life. Active in politics since his college days, Choubey was very active in JP movement in the 1970s and was also jailed during the Emergency under MISA. He played important role in construction of 11,000 toilets for Mahadalit families.

Six time Lok Sabha MP Virendra Kumar represents Tikamgah constituency in Madhya Pradesh. He actively took part in the JP movement and was jailed for 16 months under MISA during the Emergency. Coming from the Scheduled Caste community, Virendra Kumar has dedicated his life to its service.

The updated comprehensive list of union council of ministers are given below:

(As on 03.09.2017)

Prime Minister

Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space; and
All important policy issues; and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers

1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
2 Smt. Sushma Swaraj External Affairs
3 Shri Arun Jaitley Finance
Corporate Affairs
4 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways;
Shipping
Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
5 Shri Suresh Prabhu Commerce and Industry
6 Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda Statistics and Programme Implementation
7 Sushri Uma Bharati Drinking Water and Sanitation
8 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
9 Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
10 Shri Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers
Parliamentary Affairs
11 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Law and Justice
Electronics and Information Technology
12 Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Health and Family Welfare
13 Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation
14 Shri Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
15 Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
16 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Rural Development
Panchayati Raj
Mines
17 Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh Steel
18 Shri Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
19 Shri Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
20 Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
21 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Textiles
Information and Broadcasting
22 Dr. Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology
Earth Sciences
Environment, Forest and Climate Change
23 Shri Prakash Javadekar Human Resource Development
24 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas
Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
25 Shri Piyush Goyal Railways
Coal
26 Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Defence
27 Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1 Shri Rao Inderjit Singh Planning (Independent Charge)
Chemicals and Fertilizers
2 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
3 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homopathy (AYUSH) (Independent Charge)
4 Dr. Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
Prime Minister’s Office
Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
 5  Dr. Mahesh Sharma  Culture
Environment, Forest and Climate Change
6 Shri Giriraj Singh Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
7 Shri Manoj Sinha Communications (Independent Charge)
Railways
8 Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Youth Affairs and Sports
Information and Broadcasting
9 Shri Raj Kumar Singh Power
New and Renewable Energy
10 Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Housing and Urban Affairs
11 Shri Alphons Kannanthanam Tourism
Electronics and Information Technology

Ministers of State

1 Shri Vijay Goel Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
2 Shri Radhakrishnan P. Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping.
3 Shri S.S. Ahluwalia Minister of State in the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
4 Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Minister of State in the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
5 Shri Ramdas Athawale Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
6 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
7 Shri Ram Kripal Yadav Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.
8 Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
9 Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal.
10 Shri Rajen Gohain Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
11 General (Retd.) V. K. Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
12 Shri Parshottam Rupala Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
13 Shri Krishan Pal Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
14 Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
15 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance.
16 Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
17 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
18 Shri Upendra Kushwaha Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
19 Shri Kiren Rijiju Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
20 Dr. Virendra Kumar Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
21 Shri Anantkumar Hegde Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
22 Shri M. J. Akbar Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs.
23 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
24 Shri Y. S. Chowdary Minister of State in the Ministry of Science and Technology; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
25 Shri Jayant Sinha Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
26 Shri Babul Supriyo Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
27 Shri Vijay Sampla Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
28 Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
29 Shri Ajay Tamta Minister of State in the Ministry of Textiles.
30 Smt. Krishna Raj Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
31 Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Shipping; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
32 Smt. Anupriya Patel Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
33 Shri C.R. Chaudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
34 Shri P.P. Chaudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
35 Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
36 Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
37 Dr. Satya Pal Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Water Resources,
River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

(Incorporates changes in the Council of Ministers as on 03.09.2017)

Follow Meri Sarkar

Be the first to comment on "9 new faces inducted, Nirmala gets defence, Piyush Rail"

You can post your comments on the story here.

%d bloggers like this: